|
|
SIMENON, Georges ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
SIMENON, Georges CASES OF INSPECTOR MAIGRET NY Doubleday No ISBN GOOD condition in FAIR dust jacket. Hardcover. 1959. First Edition. Bound in blue boards with bright, clear black and white photograph of Jean Gabin as dust cover. Toning to page edges and endpapers with stain on front cover. Chips, nicks to jacket edges and spine with dark toning and dampstains, including verso. All of the stories in this volume made their initial appearance in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
SIMENON, Georges DONADIEU'S WILL NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 0151263108 / 9780151263103 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. Second Edition, First Printing. Originally published by Harcourt in 1945 as The Shadow Falls. Bound in blue on blue with dark blue wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. Oh, my, what is a body to do! Old man Donadieu's corpse floats in the oily film of the harbor waters. Son Michel plays with yo-yos, food, and secretaries. The widow Eva sashays around in kimonos, whiskey in one hand her latest paramour in the other. Smarmy Phillipe lusts after seventeen year old Martine. The will please. And the winner is! Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SIMENON, Georges INSPECTOR MAIGRET and the STRANGLED STRIPPER NY Doubleday 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good Good GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket. Bound in one time dark blue boards, now faded overall and toning to spine and edges. Square and tight. Age toning to all pages - no chips or tears. Dust jacket is worn, has some chipping and closed tears to front and back. Upper spine has missing piece, wear and toning. Dark toning to jacket verso. Original price is intact. Name in ink free front endpaper - previous owner? Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SIMENON, Georges INTIMATE MEMOIRS NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 0151448922 / 9780151448920 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1984. First Edition. Bound in black and gray boards. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Breath of toning to white dust jacket, else FINE. Translated by Harold J. Salemson. Simenon's autobiography -- as big as his ego! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SIMENON, Georges LITTLE SAINT, The NY Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1965 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket. First Edition. Bound in black cloth with red endpapers and copper lettering. Square and tight with breath of toning to page ends. White dust jacket with line drawing llustrated cover is aged-toned with some chipping and scuffing to spine. Set in pre and post World War I Paris, France, in a new style and mood for Simenon. A Helen & Kurt Wolff Book. Translated by Bernard Frechtman Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SIMENON, Georges OLD MAN DIES, The NY Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1967 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket. First Edition. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Bound in blue cloth with black endpapers. Square and tight, breath of toning to page edges. White dust jacket has some toning, light scuffing and quarter inch tear with creasing at upper spine edge. Original price intact. The old man dies. the family gathers and the suspicion begins: where is and who inherits his fortune. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SIMENON, Georges STRANGERS IN THE HOUSE NY Doubleday 1954 Hardcover Very Good Good VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket. First Edition. Bound in persimmon cloth with ivory endpapers. Book spine is faded with light toning to pages and edges. Dust jacket illustration colors still relatively bright. Dark toning and chipping to edges, especially at spine. Quarter inch closed tear bottom rear. Translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Recluse's routine is rudely interrupted by murder! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SIMENON, Georges TIDAL WAVE NY Doubleday No ISBN GOOD condition in FAIR dust jacket. Hardcover. 1954. First Edition. Bound in yellow boards with illustrated dust wraps. Square and tight. Toning to page edges and endpapers with stain on bottom page edges. Chips, nicks, stains to jacket edges with dark toning, including verso. Contains the three novels: Belle, translated by Louise Varese; The Brothers Rico, translated by Cornelia Schaeffer; The Bottom of the Bottle, translated by Ernst Pawel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SIMENON, Georges on Aldertonbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Aurorabookshop.com SIMENON, Georges on Bagotbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Blossombooks.co.uk SIMENON, Georges on Bookcrazy.us SIMENON, Georges on Boox.ca SIMENON, Georges on Chicagorare.com SIMENON, Georges on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Covertocoverbooks.ca SIMENON, Georges on Cozybookcellar.com SIMENON, Georges on Cupboardmaker.com SIMENON, Georges on Dauntlessbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Dragonsheadbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Drakefarmbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Eurolibros.com SIMENON, Georges on Film-tvtieins.com
| SIMENON, Georges on Firsteditiontoo.com SIMENON, Georges on Goodwillbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Gothicabooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Grendelbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Hessaybooks.co.uk SIMENON, Georges on Highbarnbooks.co.uk SIMENON, Georges on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com SIMENON, Georges on Jondalbook.com SIMENON, Georges on Joyce-royce.com SIMENON, Georges on Jrfinebooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Leftcoastbooks.us SIMENON, Georges on Lpbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Marchhousebooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Montclairbookcenter.com SIMENON, Georges on Mrmacbooks.co.uk SIMENON, Georges on Njbonline.com
| SIMENON, Georges on Notquitenewstuff.com SIMENON, Georges on Oldscrolls.com SIMENON, Georges on Patbookman.net SIMENON, Georges on Peakirkbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Pellabooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Retrieverbooks.com.au SIMENON, Georges on Scifietc.com SIMENON, Georges on Tenbestbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Thebooksend.com SIMENON, Georges on Thompsonrarebooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Vinegarworksbooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Wintertimebooks.com SIMENON, Georges on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|