SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ

SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
The LINEUP
A THOUSAND WORDS
ARE YOU NOW.....?
AUTHOR A~B~C
AUTHOR D~E~F
AUTHOR G~H~I
AUTHOR J~K~L
AUTHOR M~N~O
AUTHOR P~Q~R
AUTHOR S~T~U
AUTHOR V~W~X
AUTHOR Y ~ Z
BAKER STREET BOYS
BRIEF MEDLEYS
DAME AGATHA
FOREVER YOUNG
HERE'S THE PROOF!
HMMM!
MAPBACKS
MEAN STREETS
OLD TIMERS
ON PINS & NEEDLES
Other
PULP FICTION
SCENE BY SCENE
SHAKE RATTLE ROLL
SIGNED ~ INSCRIBED
THIS IS FOR REAL!
TICKET TO RIDE
WHERE~WHEN
 
~ PRIME SUSPECT ~
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card for your favorite Prime Suspect?

 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 SOROSKY, Marlene FAST & FESTIVE MEALS FOR THE JEWISH HOLIDAYS
NY Morrow 1997 0-688-14570-1 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1997. THIRD PRINTING. Bound in cream on cream cloth and boards in blue and gold illustrated wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Meals, rituals and holiday party-planning ideas. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 SOROSKY, Marlene EASY ENTERTAINING WITH MARLENE SOROSKY
NY Harper & Row 1988 0-06-181783-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1988. FIRST EDITION. Bound in cordovan boards with illustrated wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Breakfast, midday meals, and dinners, menus, and party planning. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 SOROSKY, Marlene SEASON'S GREETINGS
NY Harper Perennial 1986 0-60096054-X Second Printing Soft Cover Fine Original Wraps 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1986. SECOND PRINTING. Bound in illustrated paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Cooking and entertaining for Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's. Color photographs throughout. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 SOROSKY, Marlene COOKERY FOR ENTERTAINING
AZ HP Books 1979 0-89586-019-8 Soft Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1979. No Edition Designation. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight, light creasing to front cover, toning to inside covers and light edgewear, else FINE. Easy make-ahead recipes for easy party planning. Color photographs throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 SOROSKY, Marlene SEASON'S GREETINGS
NY Harper & Row 1986 0-06-096054-X First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1986. FIRST EDITION. Bound in red and cream pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight, toning of inside covers and page edges, else FINE. Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's. Color photographs throughout. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 SOROSKY, Marlene DESSERT LOVER'S COOKBOOK
NY Harper Perennial 1989 0-06-091658-3 Second Printing Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1989. SECOND PRINTING. Bound in key-lime pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. 'More than 200 spectacular recipes with step-by-step color photographs.' 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 SOROSKY, Marlene, et al LANAI ROAD GOURMET COOKBOOK
CA Lanai Road School 1976 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Not Issued 
NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1976. FIRST PRINTING. Bound in cerulean blue pictorial paper wraps, spiral bound. Compiled, tested and edition by members of the Lanai Road School PTA in Encino, CA. Some edgewear, light scuffing to wraps and age toning to chapter tabs, else FINE. You will be pleasantly surprised by these hidden gems. A must for collectors of Marlene Sorosky books and recipes. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 SPIERS, John GHOSTLY GAMES
NY Reader's Digest 1991 0-89577-303-7 Hard Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Hardcover. 1991. No edtion designation. Bound in illustrated boards with bat decorated endpapers. Published without dust jacket. Square and tight, never read. Ghostly mansion holds many spooky secrets. Help the kids and their dog solve its puzzles and discover its secrets. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 SPURLING, Hilary PAUL SCOTT, A Life of the Author of the Raj Quartet
NY Norton 1991 0-39302938-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. FIRST EDITION. Bound in tan boards with brown spine. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. A hefty 438pp. Biography of author of the Raj Quartet. Photographs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 ST. CLAIR, Leonard OBSESSIONS
NY Simon & Schuster 1980 0-671-24732-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
NEAR FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1980. FIRST EDITION. Bound in pumpkin and black boards with beautifully illustrated dust jacket. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Very light edgewear to bottom board and light toning of page edges, else FINE. Greed, wealth, guilt, jewels, romance, suspense. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 STABENOW, Dana BREAKUP
NY Putnam 1997 0-399-14250-9 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1997. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, June 1997. Bound in emerald-green wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Kate Shugak. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 STAFF Home Economists GERMAN AND VIENNESE COOKBOOK
IL Culinary Arts Institute 1965 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE original pictorial dust wraps. Softcover. 1965. REPRINT. Number 120 in the Cooking Magic Series. Chapbook. Bound with staples in original pictorial dust wraps. Square and tight. Crease to pages 15/16, small open tear front cover and minute edgewear to spine pints, else FINE. Black and white illustrations. Scarce in this condition. Nice addition to cookbook collection. Nice little gift. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 STALLWOOD, Veronica DEATHSPELL
NY Scribners 1992 0-684-19517-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1992. FIRST EDITION. Bound in purple and black boards. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. 'Introducing Tess Farrell, a ten-year-old with strange, pale eyes and an obsession.......' Author's debut mystery, not part of her subsequent series set in Oxford. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 STANLEY, Montse HANDKNITTER'S HANDBOOK, New Edition
UK David & Charles 1990 0-7153-9855-5 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1990. SECOND EDITION. Bound in navy-blue cloth with gold titles, in pictorial wraps. Square and tight, as new from publisher, never read, original price intact. Heavy, may require additional shipping charges. Quote the Bishop of Leicester, noted knitting historian, 'If you want just one book, then look for this thoroughly practical manual.' Includes over 650 two-colour drawings and black-and-white photographs. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 STEINHAUER, Olen BRIDGE OF SIGHS, The
NY Saint Martin's 2003 0-312-30245-2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 2003. FIRST EDITION. Bound in black boards with illustrated black wraps. Square and tight, original price intact. "In this auspicious literary crime debut, an inexperienced homicide detective struggles amid the lawlessness of a post-WWII Eastern European city." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 STEINHAUER, Olen CONFESSION, The
NY Saint Martin's 2004 0-312-30328-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 2004. FIRST EDITION. Bound in charcoal gray boards with illustrated black wraps. Square and tight, original price intact. Eastern Europe, 1956, featuring state militia homicide detective Comrade Inspector Ference Kolyeszar. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 STEWART, Martha QUICK COOK MENUS
NY Clarkson Potter 1988 0-517-58951-6 Second Printing Soft Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE original wraps. Softcover. 1988. SECOND PRINTING. Bound in white pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Breath of toning to edges of back cover, else FINE. Color photographs throughout. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 STEWART, Martha MARTHA STEWART'S QUICK COOK
NY Clarkson Potter 1983 0-51758952-4 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE original wraps. Softcover. 1983. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION, First Printing. Bound in glossy illustrated paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. 'More than 20 of Martha Stewart's favorite foolproof recipes, featuring fres, seasonal ingredients and arranged in 52 fabulous menus to prepare in less than an hour.' Color photographs throughout. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 STEWART, Martha MARTHA STEWART'S HOR D'OEUVRES
NY Clarkson Potter 1984 0-517-58950-8 First Printing Soft Cover Fine Original Wraps 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1984. FIRST PRINTING. Bound in original glossy illustrated paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. "Easy and elegant recipes for fabulous finger foods.' Color photographs throughout. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 STEWART, Martha QUICK COOK MENUS
NY Clarkson Potter 1988 0-517-58951-6 Second Printing Soft Cover Fine Original Wraps 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. SECOND PRINTING. Bound in white pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Breath of toning to edges, else FINE. Meals you can prepare in less than an hour. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 STEWART, Martha HORS D'OEUVRES
NY Clarkson Potter 1984 0-517-58950-8 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1984. FIRST EDITION. Bound in white pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Appetizers, finger foods, easy and elegant. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 STINSON, Jim DOUBLE EXPOSURE
NY Scribners 1986 0-684-18458-3 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1986. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, January 1986. Bound in pumpkin wraps, square and tight, unread. Release information applied by plate to front cocer, original title 'Double Take' still listed on title page. Debut of Stoney Winston. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 STINSON, Jim TRUCK SHOT
NY Scribners 1989 0-684-18876-7 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1989. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, June 1989. Bound in mellow-yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring struggling film maker Stoney Winston. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 STOUT, David CAROLINA SKELETONS
NY Mysterious 1988 0-89296-264-x Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, May 1988. Bound in daffodil yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. Based on a true story. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 STYLER, Chris MOM'S SECRET RECIPE FILE
NY Hyperion 2004 0-1-4013-0754-X First Edition Soft Cover Fine Original Wraps 
FINE condition. Softcover. 2004. FIRST EDITION. Bound in decorative boards, no dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight, unread. Top chefs share their Monthers' secret recipes. Black and white photographs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 SUMMERFIELD, Line NEVER WALK BEHIND ME
NY Walker 1993 Soft Cover Fine Original Wraps 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1993. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS as issued by publisher for hardcover edition, April 1993. Bound in pale mint paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. A psychological suspense novel located in Suffolk, England. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 SYMONS, Julian CONAN DOYLE, Portrait of an Artist
NY Mysterious 1987 0-89296-247-X Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1987. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, November 1987. Bound in jonquil-yellow wraps, square and tight, unread, unopened. A little gatherring to spine, else FINE. A short study about the achievements of the creator of Sherlock Holmes. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 TAPPLY, William G. MARINE CORPS
NY Scribners 1986 0-684-18681-0 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1986. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, August 1986. Bound in Carolina Panthers-blue wraps, square and tight, unread. Fourth in the Brady Coyne series, Boston Estates Attorney. 
Price: 86.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 TAPPLY, William G. FOLLOW THE SHARKS
NY Scribners 1985 0-684-18446-X Soft Cover Near Fine Not Issued 
NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1985. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, September 1985. Bound in lime-green wraps, square and tight, unread. Small bump to bottom corner and light toning of spine, else FINE. Third in the Brady Coyne series. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 TAPPLY, William G. VULGAR BOATMAN
NY Scribners 1988 0-684-18792-2 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for rhe hardcover edition, January 1988. Bound in finch-yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Brady Coyne. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 TAPPLY, William G. Tapply VOID IN HEARTS
NY Scribners 1988 0-684-18793-0 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF as issued by publisher for hardcover edition, September 1988. Bound in Boston Harbour-blue wraps, square and tight, unread. Seventh in the Brady Coyne series 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 TAYLOR, John Russell ORSON WELLES, A Celebration
Boston Little Brown 1986 0-316-83309-6 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1986. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Bound in Bayan-black cloth with silver stamped titles and decorative endpapers, oversize. Wraps portray book size photo of young Orson Welles. Square and tight, never read, original price intact. The public and private genius. Illustrated with more than two hundred black and white photographs from the Kobal Collection. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 TAYLOR, John Russell INGRID BERGMAN
NY St Martin's 1983 0-312-41796-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1983. FIRST EDITION. Bound in black boards in claret-colored jacket. Square and tight, original price intact. Light edgewear to bottom edge and cat scratch to back near spine. Includes a great collection of photographs and stills. Tribute to a classy gal. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 TELUSHKIN, Joseph FINAL ANALYSIS OF DR. STARK
NY Bantam 1988 0-553-26695-0 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the mass market paperback edition, July 1988. Bound in deep turquoise-blue wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Rabbi David Winters. 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 TEUBNER, Christian and Sybil Grafin Schoenfeldt GREAT DESSERT BOOK
NY Hearst Books (Morrow) 1983 0-688-02484-X First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1983. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Classic Light Desserts of the World. Bound in dark mint-green boards with decorative kiwi-green endpapers in pictorial wraps. Square and tight, never read, original price intact. As new from publisher, exception being light sunning of edges. Illustrated with 576 color photographs and line drawings. Includes guide to equipment. Very nice gift. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 THOMAS, Ross CAST A YELLOW SHADOW
NY Mysterious 1987 0-445-40556-2 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1987. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the mass market paperback edition, February 1987. Bound in mellow-yellow wraps, square and ight, unread. Featuring McCorkle and Padillo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 TOURNEY, Leonard PLAYERS BOY IS DEAD
NY Harper & Row 1980 0-06-014341-X Soft Cover Very Good Not Issued 
VERY GOOD condition. Softcover. 1980. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, November 1980. Bound in rasberry wraps. Spine slant, wet glass ring on cover, first four pages lightly crimped at fore-edge. First in the Matthew Stock series. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 TOYE, Randall THE AGATHA CHRISTIE WHO'S WHO
NY Holt Rinehart Winston 1980 0-03-057588-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1980. FIRST EDITION. Bound in wheat and brown with gold titles. Dust jacket painting by the famous Tom Adams. Square and tight, never read, original price intact. Small push to jacket spine head and tiny tear to each jacket flap at top, else FINE. "Elegantly illustrated and completely cross-referenced, this definitive biographical dictionary is an essential volume for all Christie mystery lovers. Arranaged in alphabetical order, it also contains a new, up-to-date bibliography of the novels and stories of Agatha Christie." The Agatha Christie Who's Who Crossword Puzzle by Randall Toye and Judith Hawkins Gaffney laid in. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 TOZER, Jane & Sarah Levitt FABRIC OF SOCIETY
Wales Laura Ashley 983 0-9508913-0-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1983. FIRST EDITION. Bound in hunter-green boards with light gray endpapers, in pictorial dust jacket. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Representing society from 1770 to 1870. Essays inspired by the collections at Platt Hall, The Gallery of Costune, Manchester. Foreword by Laura Ashley. Photographs by Mark Cobley. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 TRACY, Jack ENCYCLOPAEDIA SHERLOCKIANA
NY Avon 1979 0-380-46490-x First Edition Soft Cover Fine Original Wraps 
FINE condition in FINE original decorative wraps. Softcover. 1979. FIRST EDITION. First printing in Trade paperback size. Square and tight, unread. Light tanning to page edges, else FINE. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and Sidney Paget's original drawings for the Strand magazine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 TURNBULL, Peter AND DID MURDER HIM
NY St Martin's 1991 Soft Cover Near Fine Original Wraps 
NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1991. UNCORRECTED PROOFS as issued by publisher for hardcover edition, 1991. Bound in glossy paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Cat claw scratch across front cover, else FINE. Sixth in the series featuring Glasgow Police P Division. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 TURNBULL. Stephen BOOK OF MEDIEVAL KNIGHT
NY Crown 1985 0-517-55863-7 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Bound in black cloth with black endpapers and black pictorial wraps. As new from publisher, square and tight, unread, original price intact. 'Explores Medieval warfare, the knights and their families' rise and fall from power, their class and their exploits on the battlefields.' Complemented by more than 200 illustrations and photographs of battle sites, armor and costume. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 VACHSS, Andrew H. FLOOD
NY Donald I. Fine 1985 0-917657-43-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. FIRST EDITION. Bound in cream and black with blue stylized dust wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. SIGNED/INSCRIBED ~ To Ruth & Al --/ At the classiest / Scene Of The Crime / of all, / Andrew Vachss 9/88 ~. Andrew Vachss' first novel and the first in the powerful series featuring freelance investigator Burke. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 VACHSS, Andrew H. STREGA
NY Knopf 1987 0-394-55937-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1987. FIRST EDITION. Bound in gray on gray in highly stylized dust wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. SIGNED/INSCRIBED ~ For Ruth & Al --/ at the / Scene Of The Crime, / Andrew Vachss 9/88 ~. Second in the powerful series featuring freelance investigator Burke. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 VACHSS, Andrew H. BLUE BELLE
NY Knopf 1988 0-394-57228-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1988. FIRST EDITION. Bound in brown and black with blue lettering in pictorial dust wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. SIGNED/INSCRIBED ~ For Ruth & Al -- / At the / Scene Of The Crime -- / With thanks for your hospitality, / Andrew Vachss 9/88 ~. Third in the powerful series featuring freelance investigator Burke. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 VACHSS, Andrew H. BLUE BELLE
NY Knopf 1988 0-394-57228-9 Soft Cover Fine Original Wraps 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. SPECIAL ADVANCE READER'S EDITION issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, September 1988. SIGNED ~ Andrew Vachss ~ on title page. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Third in the powerful series featuring private investigator Burke. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 VACHSS, Andrew H. HARD CANDY
NY Knopf 1989 0-394-57791-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1989. FIRST EDITION. Bound in black on black in pictorial dust wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Fourth in the powerful series featuring private investigator Burke. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 VACHSS, Andrew H. BLOSSOM
NY Knopf 1990 0-394-58523-2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1990. FIRST EDITION. Bound in gray and black with pictorial dust wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Fifth in the powerful series featuring freelance investigator Burke now in Indiana. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 VALIN, Jonathan FIRE LAKE
NY Delacorte 1987 0-385-29589-8 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1987. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, September 1987. Bound in carmine-red wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Harry Stoner. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 VALIN, Jonathan MUSIC LOVERS
NY Delacorte 1993 0-385-29965-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. FIRST EDITION. Bound in quarter black and taupe, square and tight, original price intact. Featuring Detective Harry Stoner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 VAN DE WATER, Frederic F HIDDEN WAYS
NY Dell 1935 Paperback Very Good 
VERY GOOD condition. Dell Mapack #67. Nicks, creases and rubbing to spine. Creases upper corner front cover. Tiny nick back cover. Pages light toning. Cover and mapback colors sharp, bright. Stored in Mylar brand sleeve with acid-free board. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Various BLACK MASK
NY Fictioneers, Popular Publications 1944 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol XXVI No. 5, Mar 1944. Small tears and chipping to yapp edges. Pages brown, somewhat brittle and some chipping. The number 10 written on cover w/pencil. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painted by Rafael DeSoto --Bloodied hand reaching for automatic. Black and white illustrations by Peter Kulhoff. Back Cover ad-- Kessler's Blended Whiskey. Includes Murder Goes to Market, a Saint Story by Leslie Charteris. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Trojan Publishing 1945 Original Wraps Fair 
FAIR condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 17 No. 2, July 1945. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Open tears spine head and foot. Front cover almost torn away from spine. Some tape repair. Open tear front foot. Pages browning. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Get away from me you big ugly gun toting galoot! Back Cover ad --Gold Crown Products. Includes, Stranglers Walk Softly by Geoffrey North. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Various BLACK MASK
NY Fictioneers, Popular Publications 1942 Original Wraps Fair Good Magazine 
FAIR to GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol XXV No. 6, Oct 1942. Front Cover has nicks, tears, chipping to and rolling of yapp edges, also creased. Back Cover has nicks, tears, chipping, chunk torn off bottom left. Pages brown, chipping, tears, some discoloration page 97. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Front cover painting by Rafael DeSoto --prisoner 15107 with eye patch, a la Hathaway Man, removing revolver from cut-out-book. Black & White illustrations by Peter Kulhoff. Back cover ad --Kessler's Blended Whiskey. Includes Donovan's Brain, part 2 of 3 by Curt Siodmak. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Various BLACK MASK
NY Fictioneers, Popular Publications 1949 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol XXXII No. 3, Jan 1949. Front cover, piece torn out bottom left. Nicks, tears, chipping to yapp edges. Spine worn and faded, water marks. Back cover has some water marks, tears and nicks to edges. Pages brown/browning, some water marks. Great black-and-white movie poster ad for Blood on the Moon starring Robert Mitchum and Barbara Bel Geddes inside front cover. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting by Peter Stevens --Well-manicured dame turning up the heat at the power plant. Back cover ad-- Prestone Anti-Freeze. Includes, No Pockets in a Shroud by Richard Deming. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Various FLYNN'S WEEKLY DETECTIVE FICTION
NY Red Star News Co. 1928 Original Wraps Very Good Magazine 
VERY GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol XXX No. 3, Feb 4, 1928. Nicks, tears to yapp edges. Small open tear upper corner of cover. Small chips at spine head and foot. Pages browning, slight chipping. 478pp. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting -- uninspiring, hand holding automatic. Oh, now we're getting interesting -- pointing back at his head. Back Cover ad --Camel, the cigarette that leads by billions. Includes, The Pink Macaw by H.C. Bailey. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Various FLYNN'S WEEKLY DETECTIVE FICTION
NY Red Star News Co 1928 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol XXX No. 4, Feb 11, 1928. Front wraps nicks, tears to edges. One small area cut away. Approximately 1" tear and two pieces torn off back cover. Pages browning. 640pp. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting -- On the alert Jodhpur clad heroine holding reins of smirking camel. Back Cover ad --Chesterfield cigarettes, act 2 scene 9. Includes, Lalla-Mari, part 1 of 6, by H.L. Gates. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Various DETECTIVE FICTION WEEKLY
NY Red Star News Co 1934 Original Wraps Very Good Magazine 
VERY GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, No. LXXXVI No. 6, Aug 11, 1934. Some nicks and tears to yapp edges and spine. Pages browning. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Front Cover painting --convict mowing 'em down with a tommy gun in his "fugitive from a chain gang" stripes. Back Cover ad-- Six Big Auto Books. Includes, Cross Over Nine, part 6 of 6, by Max Brand. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Trojan Publishing 1940 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD++ condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 7 No. 6, November 1940. Some nicks and tears to yapp edges and spine. Crease running down left side of cover. Pages browning, some chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting-- She's tied up on the couch in her peek-a-boos, he's tied up in a chair. One guy has a whip, the other has a lit cigar. .....whoa, let me out of here!! Back Cover ad-- International Typewriter Exchange. Includes, Murder on the Third Floor by Roger Torrey. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Trojan Publishing 1941 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 8 No. 3, February 1941. Nicks, tears and chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Damsel in red dress and rolled-down hose clawing at the gorilla in the rented monkey suit. Back Cover ad --Remington Rand. Includes, Murder for Rent by Roger Torrey. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Trojan Publishing 1944 Original Wraps Fair Magazine 
FAIR condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 14 No. 3, February 1944. Nicks, tears and chippping to yapp edges. Pieces torn off spine top and bottom. Front cover tearing away from spine. Old moisture damage stains throughout. Pages brown. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Sexy Betty Grable look-alike being relieved of her fur by gun toting gangsters. Back Cover ad --Pickwick How-To Guides. Includes, Death's Backyard by E. Hoffmann. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Trojan Publishing 1945 Original Wraps Fair Magazine 
FAIR condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 16 No. 3, February 1945. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Open tears spine head and foot. Front cover tearing away from spine. Old moisture damage stains throughout. Pages brown, brittle. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Brunette cowering in corner from "Swedish Angel" type brute. Back Cover ad --Never again kick sand in Joe's face rescue by Charles Atlas. Includes Delayed Death by Roger Torrey. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Trojan Publishing 1945 Original Wraps Fair Magazine 
FAIR condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 17 No. 4, September 1945. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Open tears bottom cover and spine. Front cover separated from spine. Dampstain. Pages browning, chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --You fool, look what you made me do to my evening bag! Back Cover ad --No more sand in the face thanks to Charles Atlas. Includes, Skeleton in the Closet by G. T. Fleming-Roberts. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Trojan Publishing 1941 Original Wraps Very Good Magazine 
VERY GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 8 No. 5, April 1941. Some nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Pages browning. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover Painting --Feisty Susan Hayward look-alike struggling with snarling Levantine type. Back Cover ad --Guarantee Reserve Life Insurance. Includes Danger Delivered by Robert Leslie Bellem. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Trojan Publishing 1941 Original Wraps Fair Magazine 
FAIR condition. Magazine, Vol 9 No. 6, November 1941. No back cover. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Pages brown with tears and chipping. No. 8 in grease marker on front cover. Some joker who fancied himself an artist penciled risque additions to illustrations. No back cover. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Salty girl in red dress and espadrilles trying to stop guy in the green suit and orange tie from shooting plain vanilla guy. Includes, Murder from A to Z by Luke Terry. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Various PRIVATE DETECTIVE Stories
NY Simon & Schuster 1948 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 10 No. 3, February 1942. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Tear back cover bottom right. Pages brown, chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Beat me baby, eight to the bar. Guess he doesn't like her piano playing. Back Cover ad --Bankers Life and Casualty. Includes, Murder Enough by Robert A. Garron. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Various ARGOSY
NY Munsey Co. 1932 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 23 No. 2, June 1932. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Last two pages tearing away from staples. One inch tear upper right back cover. Pages browning, some chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover design by Paul Stahr --Magpie screaming while man in cane-back wheelchair gets it between the ribs. Back Cover ad --Camel Cigarettes. Includes, Cold Turkey by Erle Stanley Gardner. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Various STREET & SMITH'S Complete Stories
NY Street & Smith 1932 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol XXIX No. 2, September 15, 1932. Nicks, tears, chipping to yapp edges. Pencil scribble on back cover. Pages brown, little brittle, some chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite bag with acid-free board. Cover design by S. Stone --I'm bound and gagged on a rocky ledge and you want me to take part in a survey! Back Cover ad --Lucky Strike. Includes, No Inquest by L. G. Blochman. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Various BEST DETECTIVE Magazine
NY Street & Smith 1932 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol VII No. 2, December 1932. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Long, thin section of yapp edge torn away. Pencil S on front cover. Pages browning, chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Rather unflattering depiction of Asian face with blue stripes. Back Cover ad --Camel Cigarettes. Includes, Written in Blue by John Jay Chichester. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Various DETECTIVE TALES
Il Popular Publications 1942 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 21 No. 1, April 1942. Some nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Pages browning, some chipping. Small hole at bottom runs through cover to page 42. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Majorette car hop dropping everything. Back Cover ad --United Insurance Co. Includes, Murder is My Sponser by Day Keene ("Kay" in table of contents). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Various STRANGE DETECTIVE Stories
Il Popular Publications 1942 Original Wraps Very Good Magazine 
VERY GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 7 No. 3, May 1942. Some nicks, tears and chippping to yapp edges. Pages browning, some chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Strawberry blonde being chased by smirking ape into waiting arms of knife wielding peg-leg creep. Back Cover ad --United Insurance Co. Includes, The Things You Never See by William Campbell Gault. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Various NEW DETECTIVE Magazine
Il Fictioneers 1944 Original Wraps Very Good Magazine 
VERY GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 5 No. 4, September 1944. Some nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Pages browning, some chipping. Rubber stamp first page. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Cigars, cigarettes, tiparillos, automatics. Back Cover ad --The War Bond Buyer by Calvert Distillers. Includes, Make Mine Murder by Day Keene. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Various DIME DETECTIVE Magazine
Il Popular Publications 1946 Original Wraps Good Magazine 
GOOD condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 52 No. 1, August 1946. Nicks, tears, and chipping to yapp edges. Crease running down middle of front cover. Open tear back cover edge, approximately two inch closed tear along spine. Pages browning, some chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting by Rafael DeSoto --Grandma and her rapid fire cane. Back Cover ad --Lassie and Calvert Whiskey. Includes, Lend Me A Murder by H. H. Stinson. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Various SHOCK
Il New Publications 1948 Original Wraps Fair Magazine 
FAIR condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 1 No. 3, July 1948. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Faint rubber stamp image front cover. Rubber stamps back cover. Pages browning, some chipping. Strong musty odor, stinky. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Terrified blonde hanging on ledge of building for dear life. Back Cover ad --Inner Sanctum Wallet by Aristocrat. Includes, Venomous Lady by John D. MacDonald. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Various DIME MYSTERY Magazine
Il Popular Publications 1949 Original Wraps Fair Magazine 
FAIR condition in illustrated wraps. Magazine, Vol 38 No. 3, July 1949. Nicks, tears and chipping to yapp edges. Pages brown/browning, brittle, chipping. Fragile. Stored in Mylite sleeve with acid-free board. Cover painting --Sinister dame adding poison to cocktail. Back Cover ad --Nature in Balance by Carling Breweries. Includes, The Longest Count by William Campbell Gault. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 VENABLES, Rev. Hubert FRANKENSTEIN DIARIES, The
NY Viking 1980 0-670-32710-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1980. FIRST EDITION. Bound in green leatherette with marbleized endpapers and gilt titles in 'pictorial' dust jacket. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. The 'experiments' as recorded by Dr. Viktor Frankenstein, edited by Rev. Hubert Venables. A must for Frankenstein collectors. It's alive! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 VEREY, Rosemary A COUNTRY WOMAN'S YEAR
MA Little Brown 1989 0-316-89977-1 First U. S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1989. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Bound in adobe tone cloth with cream decorative wrap. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Thumbnail push at top of pastedown endpaper, else FINE. Month by month chronicle on gardening and country living by famous garden writer. Forward by H.R.H. the Prince of Wales. A very thoughtful gift. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 VINCENT, Gillian WRITERS FAVORITE RECIPES
NM St Martin's 1979 0-312-89431-7 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1979. FIRST EDITION. Bound in suet-brown boards, square and tight, unread. Recpies, stories, essays, ancedotes and cartoons from nearly two hundred British authors and artists about food. To name a few: Margery Allingham, Brillat-Savarin, Lionel Davidson, Len Deighton, Daphne du Maurier, Edward Gorey, Patricia Highsmith, Hammond Innes, Gavin Lyle, Jean Stubbs. Great fun to read aloud to someone you adore. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 VINE, Barbara DARK-ADAPTED EYE
NY Bantam 1986 0-553-05143-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1986. FIRST EDITION. Quarter bound in light and dark blue. As new from publisher, square and tight, unread, original price intact. This is the first book by Ruth Rendell written under the Barbara Vine pseudonym. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 VINE, Barbara FATAL INVRSION
NY Bantam 1987 0-553-05215-2 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1987. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, September 1987. Bound in sunny-yellow wrps, square and tight, unread. Barbara Vine is the pseudonym of Ruth Rendell 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 VINE, Barbara ANNA'S BOOK
NY Harmony 1993 0-517-58796-3 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1993. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, July 1993. Bound in foggy-dew gray wraps, square and tight, unread. A novel of psychological suspense involving a best-selling memoir, a cradlw-switch, and an unsolved 75-year old murder. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 VINE, Barbara KING SOLOMON'S CARPET
NY Harmony 1992 0-517-58795-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1992. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Bound in coral and wheat cloth and boards with dark coral endpapers. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Another top-notch psychological suspense thriller by Ruth Rendell writing as Barbara Vine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 VOLTAIRE, Jean Francois Marie Arouet De CANDIDE
NY Random House 1975 0-394-49903-4 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE illustrated slipcase. Hardcover. 1975. FACSIMILE EDITION. As new from publisher, never opened. Still in original shrink wrap with original price sticker. Pinpoint mark on slipcase fore-edge, else FINE. This facsimile edition of the first book published under the Random House imprint was issued to celebrate the famed publisher's 50th anniversary. This special edition contains all of the original Rockwell Kent illustrations, chapter heads and drawings. A wonderful addition to any personal library. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 WALKER, Barbara G, SECOND TREASURY OF KNITTING PATTERNS
NY Scribners 1970 0-684-16938-X Soft Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1970. Ninth Printing. Bound in illustrated paper wraps, no dust jacket, as issued. As new from publisher, square and tight, never read. Light shelf wear to back upper corner, else FINE. New collection of 700 pattern stitches, both traditional and original. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 WALKER, Michele PASSIONATE QUILTER
VT Trafalgar Square 1991 0-943955-40-8 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Bound in strawberry-red cloth with royal-blue endpapers, silver titles. Square and tight, never read. Chock-a-block full of ideas and techniques from leading quilters. Photographs by Sandra Lousada. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 WALLACE, Marilyn PRIMARY TARGET
NY Bantam 1988 0-553-27342-6 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the paperback original edition, September 1988. Bound in periwinkle wraps, square and tight, unread. Faint fading to fore-edges and small crease bottom back cover, else FINE. The publisher crossed off the original title "The Brotherhood of Men" with black marker at mid-point cover and spine and added a sticker with the new title "Primary Target" at the main point of front cover. Featuring Sgts. Cruz and Goldstein. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 WATSON, Colin SNOBBERY WITH VIOLENCE, English Crime Stories and Their Audience
England Eyre Methuen 1979 0-413-46570-5 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1979. REVISED EDITION. Bound in grey boards with silver titles. Square and tight, original price intact, 256pp. Corners bumped, board edges sunned, a few pages beginning to yellow. 'entertaining and informative account of the social attitudes reflected in the detective story and the thriller.' 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 WAUGH, Teresa TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO
NY Facts on File 1984 0-87196-890-8 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine 
NEAR FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1984. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Bound in Gobi desert brown boards and endpapers. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Minor bumps to corners, else FINE. A modern translation from the Italian by Maria Bellonci. Magnificent color photographs throughout by Sergio Strizzi from the film Marco Polo directed by Giuliano Montaldo. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 WEINBERG, Julia GOURMET BOUQUET
NY Butterick 1979 0-88421-091-X Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Not Issued 
NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1979. SECOND PRINTING. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight. Light edgewear, reading crease at spine, and toning of page edges. Color and black and white photographs. Step-by-step instructions for edible centerpieces. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 WEINMAN, Irving TAILOR'S DUMMY
NY Atheneum 1986 0-689-11654-3 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1986. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, February 1986. Bound in soft-sand, square and tight, unread. Debut of NYPD Detective Lenny Schwartz. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 WEISS, Mike NO GO ON JACKSON STREET
NY Scribners 1987 0-684-18810-4 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1987. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, April 1987. Bound in rouge-red wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring San Francisco cabbie Ben Henry. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 WESTLAKE, Donald TRUST ME ON THIS
NY Mysterious 1988 0-89296-176-7 Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 
FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, May 1988. Bound in concrete-gray wraps, square and tight, unread. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 WHATLEY, Julia COUNTRY WEEKEND, The
UK Webb and Bower 1980 0-906671-21-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1980. FIRST EDITION. Bound in hunter green boards with dark cream endpapers in illustrated dust jacket. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Text by Amanda Wyndham and Patrick Gamble. 'In this light-hearted look at the traditional English country-house weekend, Julia Whatley's illustrations, in full colour throughout, give a delightful picture of the perfect and perfectly disatrous weekend.' Nice gift. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 WILLAN, Anne LA VARENNE COOKING COURSE
NY William Morrow 1982 0-688-00539-X First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1982. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Bound in flour white cloth with gold stamped titles, 432pp. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. In thirty-five lessons and 250 recipes, here are all the basic methods and advanced procedures the La Varenne chefs would teach you in Paris, with techniques and finished dishes illustrated in 178 color photographs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 WILLAN, Anne LA VARENNE'S PARIS KITCHEN
NY William Morrow 1981 0-688-00411-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1981. FIRST EDITION. Bound in sugar brown cloth and decorative dust jacket. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Light fade to spine heel and one-quarter closed tear front flap of dust jacket. Simple soups to frivolous desserts by each of the instructors at L'Ecole de Cuisine La Varenne. Black and white photographs. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 WILLARD, Nancy PISH POSH SAID HIERONYMUS BOSCH
NY Harcourt 1991 0-15-262210-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine The Dillons 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. FIRST EDITION. Bound in tan boards with apple-red spine and illustrated endpapers. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Humorous and imaginative poem about the fifteenth century painter filled with medieval beasts and other images from Bosch's world. Glorious illustrations by The Dillons. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 WILLEFORD, Charles EVERYBODY'S METAMORPHOSIS
MT Dennis McMillan 1988 No First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1988. FIRST EDITION. Limited edition number 35 of 400. SIGNED by Charles Willeford. Dust jacket painting and endpapers by Joe Servello. 'No matter how we find ourselves bound by life, we all have the potential to metamorphose into beings much better than we are.' Includes annotated bibliography by Don Herron. A very handsome edition. 
Price: 575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 WILLEFORD, Charles SIDESWIPE
NY St Martin's 1987 0-312-00188-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1987. FIRST EDITION. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Featuring Miami homicide detective Hoke Moseley. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 WILLIAMS, Emlyn BEYOND BELIEF, A Chronicle of Murder and Its Detection
NY Random House 1968 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1968. BOOK CLUB EDITION. Bound in black boards with very light edgewear, else FINE. White illustrated dust jacket with light toning, one inch closed tear/wrinkle upper back and minimal edgeware. Square and tight. A study of the brutal Moor's Murders in Great Britain, early to mid 1960s. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 WILLIAMS, Susan SAVORY SUPPERS & FASHIONABLE FEASTS
NY Pantheon 1985 0-89733-373-X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. FIRST EDITION. Bound in decorative wheat boards, with licorice spine and gold stamped titles. 335pp. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Light wrinkle top of page 165 and illustrated dust jacket is lightly crinkled at front edges, else FINE. Black and white drawings, photographs, and cartoons throughout this very interesting book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Ruthless@SCENEOFTHECRIME.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie