|
|
|
|
1 |
ADAMS, Harold BARBED WIRE NOOSE NY Mysterious Press No ISBN NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, May 1987. Bound in pale gray wraps, square and tight, unread. Light discoloration to spine and band across top back cover, else fine. Featuring Carl Wilcox. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ADAMS, Harold MAN WHO MET THE TRAIN NY Mysterious Press No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, 1988. Bound in steamy-gray wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Carl Wilcox. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ADAMSON, M. J. APRIL WHEN THEY WOO NY Bantam 1988 0-553-27121-0 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for paperback original edition, July 1988. Bound in pale tangelo wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Balthazar Marten in Puerto Rico. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ALBERINI, Massimo and ANNA MARTINI PASTA & PIZZA NY St. Martin's Press 1977 0-312-59797-5 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. No edition designation. 1977. Hardcover. Bound in tomato red boards and mouth watering illustrated wraps. Square and tight, original price intact. Slight bump bottom front corner. Previous owner's name upper right free endpaper. Illustrated in four-color throughout. "~~ the presentation of pasta and pizza in their almost infinite varieties." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ALBERT, Susan Wittig THYME OF DEATH NY Scribners 0-684-19522-4 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1992. First Edition. Bound in herb green on green boards and wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Introducing China Bayles, Herbalist from Pecan Springs, Texas. Promotional half-sheet included. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ALLBEURY, Ted STALKING ANGEL NY Mysterious 1988 0-89296-184-8 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, September 1988. Bound in lime wraps, square and tight, unread. Top drawer espionage. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ALLBEURY, Ted SEEDS OF TREASON NY Mysterious Press No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, July 1987. Bound in desert-sand wraps, square and tight, unread. Espionage at its best. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ALLBEURY, Ted JUDAS FACTOR NY Mysterious Press No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, January 1988. Bound in lemon-yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. The return of Tad Anders. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ALLEGRETTO, Michael BLOOD STONE NY Scribners 1988 0-684-18966-6 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, August 1988. Bound in blood-red wraps, square and tight, unread. Second appearance of Denver P. I. Jacob Lomax. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ALLEGRETTO, Michael DEATH ON THE ROCKS NY Scribner's No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, June 1987. Bound in currant-red wraps, square and tight, unread. The debut of Jacob Lomax. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ALLEGRETTO, Michael The SUITOR NY Simon & Schuster No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, January 1993. Bound in pale yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. An act of kindness leads to a fatal attraction. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ALLEGRETTO, Michael DEAD OF WINTER NY Scribner's No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, August 1989. Bound in pale gray wraps, square and tight, unread. Third in the series featuring Private Eye Jacob Lomax. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ALLEGRETTO, Michael The SUITOR NY Simon & Schuster 0-671-73644-2 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First Edition. Bound in black and hunter green with black and floral wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Review slip and personal letter from author laid in. To quote from the letter, "But he's polite and he means well. .....even psychos can fall in love." Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ALLEN, Geoffrey Freeman LUXURY TRAINS OF THE WORLD NY Everest House 1979 0-89696-035-8 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1979. First Edition. Bound in Eclair-brown boards with Simplon Orient Express illustrated wraps. As new from publisher, square and tight, unread, original price intact. Slight bump to one corner, else FINE. Details every aspect of the luxury train from the first Pullman coach built in 1859 to the modern Japanese bullet train ~maps, tiime-tables, photographs, drawings, menus, and interior designs and layouts. A must for train buffs. 'I can hear that lonesome whistle blow~~.' Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ALLEN, Irene QUAKER SILENCE NY Villard 0-679-41414-2 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1992. First Edition. Bound in gray on gray boards in quilt illustrated dust cover. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Debut of Elizabeth Elliot, widowed elder and leader in the Quaker community of Cambridge, Massachusetts. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ALTICK, Richard D VICTORIAN STUDIES IN SCARLET NY Norton 0-393-08605-4 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1970. First Edition. Bound in blood-red cloth boards with red and gold illustrated wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact at top of flap; however, bottom of flap is clipped. ".....examines the Victorian delight in murder as a social phenomenon." Black and white illustrations. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
AMBLER, Eric ABILITY TO KILL NY Mysterious Press No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, 1987. Bound in submarine-yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. Study of twelve true crime cases with a new introduction written for this American edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
AMBLER, Eric ABILITY TO KILL NY Mysterious Press No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, 1987. Bound in submarine-yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. Study of twelve true crime cases with a new introduction written for this American edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
AMENDOLA, Joseph BAKERS' MANUAL FOR QUANTITY BAKING AND PASTRY MAKING NJ Ahrens/Hayden 1984 0-8104-9458-2 Hardcover Near Fine Not Issued NEAR FINE condition. Hardcover. 1984. Revised Third Edition. Bound in decorative cafe au lait boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight, One quarter inch closed tear to front hinge and spine lightly faded, else FINE. Exactly what the title says "Quantity" ~~a pound here, two pounds there in lieu of a cup of this, two teaspoons of that. Black and white illustrations throughout. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ANDERSON, James AFFAIR OF THE MUTILATED MINK COAT NY Avon No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the paperback original edition, October 1981. Bound in Nehi-orange wraps, square and tight, unread. Second in the series, featuring the wealthy Buford family, their servants and friends. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
ASLANI, Marilyn HARRODS COOKERY BOOK NY Arbor House 1985 0-87795-735-5 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. First Edition. Bound and wrapped in Harrod's famous green and gold logo colours. Square and tight, unread. Minor bumps to corners and edges lightly sunned, else FINE. "Illustrated with over 100 color and sepia photographs ~ more than 300 innovative and appetizing recipes reflecting the range and diversity of Harrods kitchens and food halls." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
ATIL, Esin AGE OF SULTAN SULEYMAN THE MAGNIFICENT NY Abrams 1987 0-8109-1855-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1987. First Edition. Bound in desert-sand cloth with gold decorative titles in beautifully illustrated wraps. Square and tight, never read, original price intact, oversize, 356pp. Six fine serpentine indentations on the decorative gold of the designed wraps, else FINE. Celebration of Turkish art and artisans established during the reign of Suleyman I, 1520-1566. 286 illustrations throughout, including 250 plates in full color. Truly a magnificent book. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
AVERY, Virginia QUILTS TO WEAR NY Dover 1990 0-486-26336-3 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover. 1990. Revised Edition. Bound in glossy illustrated wraps, no dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight, never read. Small ink mark bottom edge, else FINE. This re-publication of the 1982 hardcover edition updates United States sources. Illustrated throughout. Exquisite designs and patterns. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
BAILEY, Adrian TASTE OF FRANCE NY Stewart Tabori & Chang 1983 0-941434-36-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1983. First Edition. Bound in wine cloth with silver stamped titles and pictorial wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Oversize, heavy, 288pp. Small ink overrun to title on dust jacket flyleaf, as issued by publisher, else FINE. One hundred recipes celebrating the regions of French cuisine. With 375 full-color photographs by Robert Freson. A magnificent book. A memorable gift. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
BAILEY, Adrian, Michael Fields, Jose Wilson THE COOKING OF THE BRITISH ISLES NY Time-Life No ISBN NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE slipcase. Hardcover. 1983. Revised Edition. Bound in glossy illustrated boards, no dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight, two light scuffs to back board, else FINE. Toning to edges and small stain on front cover of slipcase. Includes smaller, spiral bound recipe book in FINE condition. Color photographs throughout. Part of the Time-Life Foods of the World series. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
BAILEY, Temple WALLFLOWERS NY Dell 1927 Paperback Very Good VERY GOOD condition. Dell Mapback #245. A Dell Romance. Square, tight. Small nicks, corner bumps to covers and spine. Vertical crease back cover. Laminate peeling edges. Pages light browning. Cover and mapback colors sharp and bright. Stored in Mylar brand sleeve with acid-free board. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
BARING-GOULD, William S NERO WOLFE OF WEST THIRTY-FIFTH STREET NY Viking 1979 No Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1979. Book Club Edition. Bound in black boards with gold titles. Square and tight, light shelf wear, else FINE. Black wrap with purple and white orchid and Wolfe in silhouette. Light edge wear and creasing to spine, BCE logo clipped. Everything you ever wanted to know about Nero Wolfe and life at The Brownstone. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
BARNAO, Jack LOCKESTEP NY Scribners 1988 0-684-18782-5 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, February 1988. Jack Barnao is the pseudonym of Ted Woods. Bound in Corvette-yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. Thumbnail size smudge on back cover, else FINE. Second appearance of professional bodyguard John Locke. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
BARNARD, Robert SKELETON IN THE GRASS NY Scribners 1988 0-684-18948-8 Softcover Near Fine Not Issued NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for hardcover edition, May 1988. Bound in Valencia-orange wraps, square and tight, unread. Small crease to spine head and center, else FINE. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
BARNARD, Robert AT DEATH'S DOOR NY Scribners 1988 0-684-19001-X Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover, 1988. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, October 1988. Bound in pale blue wraps, square and tight, unread. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
BARNARD, Robert CHERRY BLOSSOM CORPSE NY Scribner's No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, June 1987. Bound in cherry-red wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Perry Trethowan of Scotland Yard. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
BARNES, Trevor POUND OF FLESH NY Morrow 0-688-11048-7 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First United States Edition. Bound in red on black with luscious red endpapers. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Second in the series featuring Detective Superintendent Blanche Hampton of Scotland Yard. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
BARNES, Trevor MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S KILLING NY Morrow 0-688-11047-9 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1992. First United States Edition. Bound in gray on cream. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. First in the series featuring Detective Inspector Blanche Hampton of Scotland Yard. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
BARNES, Trevor POUND OF FLESH NY Morrow No ISBN NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Bound Galleys as issued by the publisher for hardcover edition, May 25, 1993. Bound in rapid red paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Publicists telephone number in black marker on front cover, else FINE. Second in the series featuring Detective Superintendent Blanche Hampton of Scotland Yard. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
BARR, Nevada ILL WIND NY Putman 1995 0-399-14015-8 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover. 1995. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for hardcover edition, April 1995. SIGNED by author ~ Nevada Barr ~. Bound in wolf-gray and turquoise decorative wraps, square and tight, unread. Pinpoint size printer ink dot on front cover, else FINE. Third in the Anna Pigeon series. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
BARR, Nevada ENDANGERED SPECIES NY Putnam No ISBN NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, March 1997. SIGNED by author in red ink on introduction page. Bound in black decorative wraps, square and tight, unread. Light wear to spine ends, else FINE. Featuring Anna Pigeon. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
BARR, Nevada TRACK OF THE CAT NY Putnam 0-399-13824-2 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First Edition. Bound in black and hunter green with sunset orange decorative wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. First in the series featuring Anna Pigeon, National Park Service Ranger in West Texas. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
BARTH, Richard CONDO KILL NY Scribner's No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, October 1985. Bound in daffodil-yellow wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Margaret Binton. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
BASE, Graeme ANIMALIA NY Abrams 1991 0-8109-7730-3 First Edition Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. This is the Animalia calendar for 1992. Keep the calendar intact for your collection or frame each of the spectacular illustrations. Includes crafty crimson cats, eight enormous elephants, four fat frogs, great green gorillas, horrible hairy hogs, jovial jackals, kid kookaburra, lazy lions, meticulous mice, six slithering snakes, two tigers, victor v vulture, and zany zebras. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
BAX, Roger TWO IF BY SEA NY Dell 1949 Paperback Very Good VERY GOOD condition. Dell Mapback #634. Square and tight. Minor shelf wear, crease and bump upper right corner. Some rubbing to spine and light toning to pages. Cover and mapback colors sharp and bright. Stored in Mylar sleeve with acid-free board. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
BEARD, James (Editor) The COOKS' CATALOGUE NY Harper & Row 0-06-011563-7 NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket. Hardcover. 1975. First Edition. Bound in pale cinnamon boards with gold titles. Square and tight, original price intact, a hefty 566pp. Light edgewear, corners lightly bumped with toning of page edges. Illustrated wraps have edgewear with small nicks and chips and some toning. Edited by James Beard, Milton Glaser, Burton Wolf and Associates of the Good Cooking School. "A critical selection of the best, the necessary and the special in kitchen equipment and utensils. Over 4000 items including 200 extraordinary recipes plus cooking folklore and 1700 illustrations produced with the assistance of the world's leading food authorities." Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
BEARD, James (Editor) READER'S DIGEST CREATIVE COOKING NY Reader's Digest 0-89577-037-7 NEAR FINE condition. Hardcover. 1978. Third Printing. Bound in glossy illustrated boards. Square and tight. Toning to page edges and endpapers, else FINE. Chief Editorial Advisers: James A. Beard, Jose Wilson, Elizabeth Pomeroy. Color photographs and black and white illustrations throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
BELFORT, Sophie LACE CURTAIN MURDERS NY Atheneum No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, May 1986. Bound in rose-red wraps, square and tight, unread. "First in the series featuring Professor Molly Rafferty and Detective Nick Hannibal. Set in Boston academic and political worlds. A love story as well as sharply observed mystery." Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
BENDIXEN, Alfred HAUNTED WOMEN, The Best Supernatural Tales By American Women Writers NY Ungar 0804420521 FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1984. First Edition. Bound in blue boards in blue illustrated wraps. Square and tight, unread. Small chip and wrinkle to back flap of dust jacket, else FINE. ".....collection of thirteen superbly crafted ghost stories by some of American's finest women authors." From the late 1800s to mid 1930s. Includes 8 page introduction. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
BERGER, Barbara ANIMALIA CA Celestial Arts 1990 0-89087-508-1 Softcover Near Fine Not Issued NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1990. Third Paperback Printing. Bound in beautifully illustrated wraps. Square and tight, unread, no spine crease. Small wrinkle upper portion of back cover, else FINE. 'Thirteen brief tales of wise and holy people who have lived gently with animals, including St. Francis, Buddha, and Siddhartha.' Handwitten and illuminated by the author. Inspirational. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
BIEDERMAN, Marcia POST NO BONDS NY Scribners 1988 0-684-18952-6 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, July 1988. Bound in blue wraps, square and tight, unread. Introducing Grace Stark, bail bonds maven. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
BIERMAN, John DARK SAFARI, The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley NY Knopf 0394583426 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1990. First Edition. Bound in earth tone cloth and boards. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Copper colored wraps with tinted engraving of "I Presume." Includes photographs, maps, chapter notes, bibliography and index. Beautifully done both in writing and presentation. Great read, great gift. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
BISHOP, Florence (Editor) BROTHERS OF PHI KAPPA PSI, California Epsilon Chapter CA Bob Newell No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. 1977. First Edition. Spiral bound in golden-mustard paper wraps, no dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight. A collection of favorite recipes from the Brothers' Mothers. Also, the Queen and Princesses of the Royal Court of the Tournament of Roses 1976-1977 have contributed their personal favorites. Illustrated by Margaret Keilholtz Price. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
BIZET CARMEN NY Riverrun 0-7145-3937-6 FINE condition. Softcover. 1990. Second Impression. Libretto. Opera Guide Series No. 13, in association with English National Opera. Complete French text with parallel English translation, introductory essays, numerous musical examples and illustrations. Issued in coated decorative paper wraps, 128pp. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
BLACK, Edwin TRANSFER AGREEMENT, The NY Macmillan 0-02-511130-2 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1984. First Edition. Bound in black and sea-foam green in dark green wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Non-fiction, 430pp. "The untold story of the secret pact between the Third Reich and Jewish Palestine." ".....the 'deal with the devil' that saved 60,000 Jews from the Holocaust." Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
BLAIR, Mary MARY BLAIR'S HORS D'OEUVRE COOKBOOK NY Freundlich 1985 0-88191-004-X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. First Edition. Bound in cinnamon brown cloth and boards with gold stamped titles. Tiny chip edge of pages 353-360, else FINE. Color photographs and line drawings., 433pp. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
BLATTY, William Peter LEGION NY Simon & Schuster 1983 0671-4704-50 Second Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. SIGNED by author. Hardcover. 1983. Second Printing. Bound in black cloth with bright yellow wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Inscribed ~For/Ruth--/Hoping your future/blessings will be (arrow pointing down to title) LEGION/ William Peter Blatty~. Lucifer's endless quest to own your soul in the form of a very interesting and well done detective novel. Price:
133.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
BLOCHMAN, Lawrence G WIVES TO BURN NY Dell 1940 Paperback Very Good VERY GOOD+ condition. Dell Mapback #134. Square and tight. Minor shelf wear. Laminate tender at fore-edge. Pages light toning. Cover and mapback colors sharp, bright. Stored in Mylar brand sleeve with acid-free board. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
BLOCHMAN, Lawrence G BOMBAY MAIL NY Dell 1943 Paperback Very Good VERY GOOD condition. Dell Mapback #488. Square and tight. Minor shelf wear. Reading creases. Light toning to pages. Cover and mapback colors sharp and bright. Stored in Mylar brand sleeve with acid-free board. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
BLOCK, Lawrence A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES NY Morrow 0-688-10350-2 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1992. First Edition. Bound in quarter red cloth and gray boards with gold titles and saffron endpapers. Square and tight, original price intact. 1/4" closed tear to paste-down endpaper at hinge, else Fine. Featuring Matthew Scudder, the tenth in the series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
BONN, Thomas L UNDER COVER, An Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks NY Penguin 1982 0 14 00.6071 5 Softcover Near Fine Not Issued NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1982. First Printing. Oversize Trade Paperback. Bound in glossy pictorial wraps. Square and tight, never read. Varying degrees of age toning to page edges and spine, from minimal to toasty. Some shelf wear to spine head and heel. Small bump to upper corner of back cover. No creasing. All cover art colors bright and sharp. 'Evolution of mass market publishing--cover to cover to cover." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
BOVBJERG, Dana and Jeremy Iggers JOY OF CHEESECAKE NY Barron's 0-8120-5350-8 NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1980. Eleventh Printing. Bound in pumpkin boards with gilt titles and decorative endpapers in mouth-watering pictorial wraps. Square and tight, original price intact. Crease in front free endpaper and toning of jacket edges, else FINE. Color photographs. ".....a tantalizing array of over 100 recipes that will seduce dessert-lovers everywhere." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
BOYLE, Gerry POTSHOT NY Putnam No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, 1997. Bound in scarlet wraps, square and tight, unread. Fourth in the series set in Main featuring Jack McMorrow. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
BOYLE, Gerry POTSHOT NY Putnam 0-399-14259-2 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1997. First Edition. Bound in red on orange in like wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Fourth in the series featuring Maine newspaper reporter Jack McMorrow. Publisher publicity sheets laid in. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
BOYLE, Thomas COLD STOVE MURDERS Il Academy Chicago 1983 No Softcover Fine Not Issued NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1983. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the paperback original edition, September 1983. Bound in fog gray wraps, square and tight, unread. Small crease to front corner and two pages at fore-edge, else FINE. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
BRADFORD, Ernle HANNIBAL, The General from Carthage NY McGraw-Hill 0070070644 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1981. First Edition. Bound in black boards with camel-colored cloth spine, red gilt titles. Square and tight, original price intact. Biography of the soldier, general, statesman, the man. Includes maps, selected bibliography, index. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
BRAND, Christiana WHAT DREAD HAND London Michael Joseph 1969 0-7181-0612-1 Hardcover Fine Very Good FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket. Hardcover. 1969. Second Impression June 1969. SIGNED by Author. Bound in navy blue boards with gold titles. Square and tight, immaculate copy. Dust jacket colors are clear and bright, original price intact. Shelf wear at spine head and foot. Some soiling to white back panel and flaps. "'Christiana Brand is a magician,' writes Ellery Queen; and here are fifteen stories by the winner, two years running of an Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine prize and of a Special Award from the society of Mystery Writers of America." INSCRIBED by Author: To The Scene Of The Crime - with kindest regards from the author. Christiana Brand. 1976 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
BRAUN, Lilian Jackson CAT WHO SAID CHEESE NY Putnam 1996 0-399-14075-1 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Bound in mulberry with jade endpapers wrapped in bright yellow with illustrated cat paws. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Dust jacket has infintisimal closed tear top right corner and light crease to spine head, else FINE and in gift condition. This is number 18 (includes short story collection) in the delightful clever cats series. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
BRAUTIGAN, Richard DREAMING OF BABYLON NY Delacorte 0-440-02146-4 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1977. First Edition. Bound in black cloth with silver shadow titles and orchid endpapers, square and tight, unread. Light toning of dust jacket edges, else Fine, original price intact. A Private eye novel of 1942 San Francisco featuring C. Card. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
BRENNAN, Carol FULL COMMISSION NY Carroll & Graf No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof as issued by the publisher for hardcover edition, February 15, 1993. Bound in glossy white illustrated paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. The New York real estate market is the setting for the second book featuring Public Relations sleuth Liz Wareham. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
BRESLER, Fenton MYSTERY OF GEORGES SIMENON, A Biography London Heinemann/Quixote Press 1983 434 98033 1 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1983. First Edition. Bound in dark blue cloth with illustrated white dust jacket. Faint printer's ink mark bottom of front free endpaper, else FINE. Square and tight, unread, Issued without printed price. New perspective on Simenon's life and writings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
BRETT, Simon DEAD GIVEAWAY NY Scribners 1986 0-684-18517-2 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, February 1986. Bound in rose-red wraps, square and tight, unread. Featuring Charles Paris in England. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
BRETT, Simon WHAT BLOODY MAN IS THAT? NY Scribner's No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Page Proofs as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, August 1987. Bound in blood-red wraps, square and tight, unread. Twelfth in the series featuring actor-sleuth Charles Paris. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
BRETT, Simon MRS. PARGETER'S POUND OF FLESH NY Scribners 0-684-19565-8 NEAR FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First Edition. First United States Edition. Bound in black and blue with blue-gray illustrated wraps. Square and tight, original price intact. Front board has breath of sunning to top edge and binder's narrow roller mark down center, else Fine. Fourth in the Mrs. Pargeter series. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
BRETT, Simon MRS. PARGETER'S POUND OF FLESH NY Scribners No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, 1993. Bound in kiwi green paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Third in the series featuring Melita Pargeter. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
BROOKS, Louise LULU IN HOLLYWOOD NY Knopf 0-394-52071-8 NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1982. First Edition. Bound in navy and cream with 'that face' illustrated on front and back of wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Seven pin holes top edge of back board and dust jacket has been wrapped around book slightly off center, else Fine. Seven authobiographical essays from a Hollywood legend. Excellent black and white photographs and stills throughout. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
BROWN, Ellen & Terri Hinrichs GREAT CHEFS OF CHICAGO NY Avon 0-380-89696-6 NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1985. First Edition. Spiral bound in purple paper wraps, no dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight. Some wear at edges and spiral connections. Color and black and white photographs throughout. Part of the national PBS series. "Explore the delights of the new American cuisine as revealed by Chicago's greatest chefs in their own famous restaurants." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
BROWN, Fredric HOMICIDE SANITARIUM TX Dennis McMillan 1984 No First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1984. First Edition. Bound in black cloth with silver automatic on cover and silver titles. Black and silver automatics theme carried over onto decorative endpapers. Stylish black and silver Art Deco dust jacket. As new from publisher, square and tight, never read. Slight discoloration to very small strip under each dust jacket flap. This is copy No. 48 of 300 printed. Numbered, signed and introduction by Bill Pronzini. Per publisher, "The first volume in an (almost successful) attempt to put all Fredric Brown's previously unreprinted short stories, unfinished novels, trade magazine fiction, poetry and miscellaneous other works in book form for collectors. This and all following volumes in the Brown series are true first editions." Price:
330.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
BROWN, FREDRIC CASE OF THE DANCING SANDWICHES HI Dennis McMillan 1985 No First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. First Edition. Bound in red cloth with black automatic on cover and black titles. Red and black automatics theme carried over onto decorative endpapers. Stylish black, white and red dust jacket featuring Brint's Diner in Wichita, Kansas. This is copy No. 152 of 400 printed. Numbered, signed and introduction by Lawrence Block. Reprint of paperback original novella and author's unfinished attempt to expand to a novel. Volume four in publisher's Fredric Brown series. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
BROWN, R. Allen THE NORMANS NY St. Martin's Press 1991 0-312-57776-1 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine NEAR FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. First American Edition. Bound in earth-tone boards and wraps. Square and tight, never read, as new from publisher, original price intact. Slight, dull scratch to exterior back cover with very light bump to one corner. Oversize, 191pp. History of the indisputable Norman influence on the Western world. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs of Norman churches, castles, art and artifacts. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
BROWNE, Howard PAPER GUN NM Dennis McMillan No ISBN FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. First Edition, thus. This edition is limited to 350 copies, each of which are SIGNED and numbered by the author and his son, Allen Browne, the artist for the dustwrapper. This is copy number 184. Bound in magenta decorative cloth with orchid decorative endpapers. Square and tight, unread. Featuring Paul Pine. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
BUNTING, Eve NIGHT TREE NY Harcourt 1991 0-15-257425-5 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Ted Rand FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. First Edition. Bound in sky-blue boards, forest-green endpapers. As new from publisher, square and tight, unread, original price intact. Illustrated by Ted Rand. 'Family makes its annual pilgrimage to decorate an evergreen tree with food for the forest animals at Christmastime.' Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
BURKE, James Lee STAINED WHITE RADIANCE NY Hyperion No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, April 1992. SIGNED ~ To Pearl Chavez, With best wishes from your old buddy, James Lee Burke.~ Bound in glossy decorative wraps, square and tight, unread. Little ding to spine corner, else FINE. Black and white glossy photograph of the author and promotional bookmark laid in. Fifth in the series featuring Dave Robicheaux. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
BURKE, James Lee BLACK CHERRY BLUES MA Little Brown 0-316-11699-8 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1989. First Edition. SIGNED by author ~ To ----------, Thanks for everything, Your buddy, Jim Burke. ~ Bound in gray and red with silver titles, square and tight, unread, original price intact. Third book in the fine series featuring Dave Robicheaux. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
BURKE, James Lee STAINED WHITE RADIANCE NY Hyperion No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Uncorrected Advance Proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, April 1992. SIGNED ~ James Lee Burke at Scene of the Crime 5/9/92.~ Bound in glossy decorative wraps, square and tight, unread. Black and white glossy photograph of the author and promotional bookmark laid in. Fifth in the fine series featuring Dave Robicheaux. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
BURKE, James Lee HEAVEN'S PRISONERS NY Henry Holt 0-8050-0665-6 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1988. First Edition. SIGNED by the author ~ To -------------------, Thanks for the invitation to your wonderful store, Your friend, Jim Burke. ~ Bound in gray and black with silver titles, square and tight, original price intact. The second book in the fine series featuring Dave Robicheaux. Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
BURKE, James Lee MORNING FOR FLAMINGOS MA Little Brown 0-316-11721-8 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1990. First Edition. SIGNED by the author ~ To ------------, Thanks for all the help and support, Your friend, Jim Burke.~ Bound in black on black with silver titles, square and tight, unread, original price intact. Fourth in the fine series featuring Dave Robicheaux. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
BURKE, James Lee STAINED WHITE RADIANCE NY Hyperion 1-56282-980-7 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. First Edition. SIGNED by the author ~ To Frank Chambers, All the best, Your friend, James Lee Burke 5/9/92 / P.S. Watch out for that "Twin Oaks Tavern" - ~ Bound in black and teal with silver titles, square and tight, original price intact, unread. Black and white glossy photograph of author and promotional bookmark laid in. Fifth book in the fine series featuring Dave Robicheaux. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
BURKE, James Lee CIMARRON ROSE NY Hyperion 0-7868-6258-0 FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1997. First Edition. Bound in charcoal gray with silver titles, square and tight, original price intact, unread. Back of dust jacket is lightly rubbed, else Fine. Mr. Burke is still in fine form with the debut of attorney Billy Bob Holland of Deaf Smith Texas. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
BURKE, James Lee The CONVICT LA Louisiana State University 0-8071-1275-5 FINE condition in FINE paper wraps. Softcover. 1985. First Edition. Square and tight, unread. Printer ink drop on page 88, else Fine. Issued in a simultaneous short run of 1,038 softcover and 500 hardcover editions. A collection of nine soul-searching stories. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
BURKE, Jan GOODNIGHT, IRENE NY Simon & Schuster No ISBN FINE condition. Softcover. Advance uncorrected reader's proof as issued by publisher for the hardcover edition, March 1993. Bound in dust jacket image wraps, square and tight, unread. First in the series featuring reporter Irene Kelly. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
BURKE, Jan GOODNIGHT, IRENE NY Simon & Schuster 0-671-78200-2 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First Edition. Bound in black and blue with illustrated wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. First in the series featuring Southern California reporter Irene Kelly. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
BUTLER, Gwendoline ALBION WALK NY Coward McCann Geohegan 0-698-11172-9 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1982. First Edition. Bound in brick and tan boards. Square and tight, original price intact. Novel set in London theatrical scene from World War I through Elizabeth I coronation. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
CADNUM, Michael SAINT PETER'S WOLF NY Carroll & Graf 0-88184-728-3 FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. First Edition. Bound in black and red with gold titles with like decorative dust jacket, square and tight, unread. Man into werewolf, reminiscent of that wonderful tale Lady into Fox. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
CALIFORNIA CULINARY ACADEMY THE ART OF EATING IN, Fast, Easy and Fabulous CA Cole Group 1-56426-000-3 FINE condition. Softcover. 1992. First Edition. Bound in glossy illustrated paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. Rubber stamped "Printed in Hong Kong" on verso of back cover and endpaper, else FINE. The professional chefs of the California Culinary Academy present "an impressive selection of recipes, menus, tips, and cooking methods especially adapted for culinary ease and artistry." Color photographs throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
CAMUS, Albert THE STRANGER NY Knopf 1988 0-394-53305-4 Hardcover Fine Fine FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1988. New American Edition. Bound in charcoal-grey cloth with gold titles. Square and tight, never read, as new from publisher, original price intact. This edition is the American translation by Matthew Ward considered to be closer to what Camus intended than the British translation forty-two years prior. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
CARLSON, P. M. MURDER UNRENOVATED NY Bantam 1988 0-553-26989-5 Softcover Near Fine Not Issued NEAR FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. Uncorrected Proof. Advanced reading copy for paperback original edition, January 1988. Square and tight in palomino wraps, unread. Crease in back cover and light bump to corners, else FINE. Fourth in the series featuring Maggie Ryan.. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
CARLSON, P. M. REHEARSAL FOR MURDER NY Bantam 1988 0-553-27234-9 Softcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. Uncorrected Proof. Advanced reading copy for paperback original edition, August 1988. Square and tight in goldenrod-color wraps, unread. Fifth in the series featuring Maggie Ryan.. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
CARNEGIE Institute CARNEGIE TREASURES COOKBOOK NY Atheneum 1984 0-68911428-1 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1984. First Edition. Bound in chive-green cloth with silver titles and wrapped in white jacket with The Thousand and One Nights by Matisse panel. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Light shelf wear to one bottom board, else FINE. Menus inspired by twenty masterworks from museum's collection. Each painting reproduced in full color. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
CARROLL, Amy & Denise Brown STORYBOOK KNITS NY Macmillan 1991 0-02-522111-6 First Edition Hardcover Fine Not Issued FINE condition. Hardcover. 1991. First Edition. Bound in fairy tale motif illustrated wraps. No dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight, never read. Light edge wear to four points. Originally published in Great Britain 1988 as Fairy Time Knits. One simple long-sleeve pattern that can be endlessly amended to create one-of-a-kind fairy tale sweaters. Full-color photographs throughout. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|